Bantry Bespoke Joinery Policies

Terms and Conditions of Use  |  Disclaimer  |  Website Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions of Use

Back to top

This website (bantrybespokejoinery.ie) is owned and operated by Bespoke Joinery, Murnane & O’Shea Group Ltd. (“Bantry Bespoke Joinery”, “Bespoke Joinery”, “Bantry Timber Moulings”, “we”, “our” and “us”).

Your use of this website is subject to the Terms Of Use as set out below. By accessing and using this website you agree that you have read, understood and accept these Terms Of Use. If you do not read or agree with our Terms Of Use, you should not access this website.

Our Privacy Policy
Bantry Bespoke Joinery respects your right to privacy and we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with our Privacy Policy you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of third party websites.
The full Bantry Bespoke Joinery Website Privacy Policy is detailed below.

Intellectual Property Rights
By using this website you agree that all the information, communications, photography, text, images, graphics, software, trademarks, trade names, logos and other materials and services on this website (the “Content”) are protected by copyright, trademark, database rights, sui generis rights and other intellectual property laws under the national laws of Ireland and international treatise. All property rights, title and interest in and to the Content shall be at all times and for all purposes remain vested in Bantry Bespoke Joinery and/or its licensors, as the case may be. You agree not to copy, modify, transmit, display, distribute, perform, reproduce, licence, publish, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information contained on or forming part of this website, or otherwise use such Content of this website for re-sale, re-distribution or for any other commercial use, without the consent of Bantry Bespoke Joinery and/or its licensors as the case may be.

Changes to the Terms of Use
We may modify or terminate any Content on the website from time to time, for any reason and without notice or liability to any user or third party. You should check the website for changes to the Terms Of Use each time you access the website. Your continued use of the website will signify your acceptance of any revised Terms Of Use.

Links To Third Party Websites
This website may contain links to third party websites. Bantry Bespoke Joinery does not own or control such third party websites and only provides links to other locations on the internet for information purposes. Access to any other website through this website is at your own risk. Your use of third party websites is subject to the terms and conditions of use contained within each of those websites. Bantry Bespoke Joinery is not liable or responsible for the accuracy of any information, data, opinions or statements on these websites or the security of any link or communication with those websites. The fact that Bantry Bespoke Joinery provides a link to a third party website does not mean that Bantry Bespoke Joinery endorses, authorises or sponsors that website.

Disclaimer

Back to top

While Bantry Bespoke Joinery uses its reasonable efforts to maintain this website in an accurate and up-to-date fashion it may contain some technical or other mistakes, inaccuracies or typographical errors. Bantry Bespoke Joinery cannot be held responsible for any mistakes or omissions on this website.

Limit of Liability
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Bantry Bespoke Joinery will not be liable for any loss or damages arising out of or in connection with your use of the website. In no event shall Bantry Bespoke Joinery be liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from the statements or conduct of any third party or the interruption, suspension or termination of any services, whether such interruption, suspension or termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent.

Indemnity
As a user of this website, you agree to indemnify us against any loss, damage or cost incurred by us arising out of any violation by you of these Terms Of Use. You will also indemnify us against any claims that information or materials which you submit, post to or transmit through the Site are in violation of any law or in breach of any third party right.

Disclaimer of Liability
With respect to content available on the website, neither Bantry Bespoke Joinery nor any of its employees or agents makes any warranty, express or implied, including the warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights.

Disclaimer of Endorsement
Reference herein to any specific commercial products, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favouring by Bantry Bespoke Joinery. The views and opinions of authors expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of Bantry Bespoke Joinery, and shall not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes.

Governing Law
These Terms Of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Ireland and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Ireland. This will not prevent Bantry Bespoke Joinery from pursuing a claim for breach of contract, copyright infringement or otherwise in respect of these terms and conditions in any other jurisdiction throughout the world.

Website Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018
Back to top

Privacy Policy

Bantry Timber Mouldings Limited trading as Bantry Bespoke Joinery is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out how we, as a Data Controller, collect, use, process and disclose the personal data  (“Data”) that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, on our website www.bantrybespokejoinery.ie(“Site”). This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our use of your Data.

  1. Information we may collect from you

We only collect Data about you on the Site which you volunteer when you email us or by using our online Contact Us or other forms; or if you report a problem with our Site. When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also collect Data automatically when you navigate through our Site, as explained in our Cookie Policy.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • your name;
  • your phone number;
  • your email address;
  • your address;
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site;
  • the time and date of your visit;
  • your IP address;
  • your browser type; and
  • your referring URL

Unless subscribing to a service, the provision of your Data is not a statutory or contractual requirement and you may refuse to disclose same.

  1. Uses made of your data

We may use your Data where necessary for our legitimate business interests, including to:

  • improve the content of our Site and the services we offer;
  • ensure the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • compile statistical data on the use of our Site;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • notify you about changes to our service.

We make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details we collect with any individual, unless required to disclose such information by law. We may use your Data to comply with any legal obligations.

We will store your personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you; as required by law, and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

  1. Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into.  Where appropriate, Data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include web developers, server providers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

  1. Links to other sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any Data to those websites.

  1. Your rights

You may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your Data, or object to the processing of your Data or Data portability at any time. We will respond to your request in writing, or orally if requested, as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to info@bantrybespokejoinery.ie​​​​.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we are processing your Data.

  1. Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to update policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Statement periodically for updates.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how your Data is processed via this Site, please contact us at info@bantrybespokejoinery.ie or write to us at Bantry Timber Mouldings Limited t/a Bantry Bespoke Joinery, Lahadane, Bantry, Co. Cork.  P75H962 All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Last Updated: May 2018